The FTR implements 5 U.S.C.  5701-5709. 41 CFR 301-1.1. The regulation must be interpreted as a whole, in light of the overall regulatory and statutory scheme, and not to give force to one phrase in isolation. Campesinos Unidos v. Department of Labor, 803 F.2d 1063, 1069 (6th Cir. 1986). If a proffered interpretation of a regulation is broader than the language of the statute, the statute controls. Anixer v. Home-Stake Production, 77 F.3d 1215, 1224 (10th Cir. 1996); Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc. v. Environmental Protection Agency, 25 F.3d 1063, 1070 (D.C. Cir. 1994). While 41 CFR 301-9.1(e) allows, when approved, "miscellaneous expenditures not enumerated in this section, when necessarily incurred by the traveler in connection with the transaction of official business," that provision cannot reasonably be read to apply to that which the governing statute expressly prohibits--reimbursement of actual expenses of operating an automobile.