DFAS would like to reimburse Ms. Watkins, and asks the Board whether an exception to this rule exists for situations in which the employee was unaware of the prohibition against the use of travel agents. Discussion Such an exception does exist. Section 301-3.4(b)(2)(ii) of the Federal Travel Regulation (FTR) provides that: The infrequent traveler, unaware of the general prohibition against the use of travel agents, who inadvertently purchases transportation with personal funds from a travel agent without the required advance administrative approval, may be granted an exception to the preclusive provision on a one-time basis and may be paid for the travel costs incurred not to exceed the cost which would have been properly chargeable to the Government if the transportation service had been purchased directly from the carrier. In such cases, the traveler will be advised that recurrence of such use of travel agents will result in denial of reimbursement unless it can be demonstrated that the traveler had no alternative. 41 CFR 301-3.4(b)(2)(ii) (1996). The absence of a similar provision in the JTR does not prevent DFAS from granting an exception under this section of the FTR. Because the FTR is issued under delegation from the Congress, it is a "legislative rule" which has special weight.