In June 1996, Mr. Jackson's supervisor asked Mr. Jackson to support his claim by filling out a questionnaire aimed at determining whether the additional mileage could be justified based upon extenuating circumstances. Mr. Jackson refused to complete the questionnaire, claiming that DOI's policy was unfair and that he was being singled out because he had objected to the local travel policy. Discussion When employees on official Government business receive permission to use their privately owned vehicles, reimbursement is generally made on a mileage basis. 41 CFR 301-4.1(a) (1996). Distances between points traveled "shall be as shown in standard highway mileage guides or actual miles driven as determined from odometer readings." However, "[a]ny substantial deviations from distances shown in the standard highway mileage guides shall be explained." 41 CFR 301-4.1(b).