We are unable to find any regulation which speaks precisely to Ms. Wood's situation. Our task is consequently to determine, based on our reading of the sense of the statute and regulations which govern federal employees' travel expenses, whether Ms. Wood or the Air Force should pay for the airfare in question. Southern Pacific Co. v. Jensen, 244 U.S. 205, 221 (1917) (Holmes, J., dissenting: "judges do and must legislate, but they can do so only interstitially"); B. Cardozo, The Nature of the Judicial Process 113 (1921) (a judge "legislates only between gaps"). The relevant statute is 5 U.S.C.  5702(a)(1) (1994), which states, in pertinent part: Under regulations prescribed [by the Administrator of General Services], an employee, when traveling on official business away from the employee's designated post of duty, . . . is entitled to any one of the following: . . . (B) reimbursement for the actual and necessary expenses of official travel not to exceed an amount established by the Administrator for travel within the continental United States or an amount established by the President or his designee for travel outside the continental United States. The statute says that the employee is entitled to such reimbursement. The verb "entitle" is a strong one; it means "to give a right or legal title to; to qualify (one) for something; to furnish with proper grounds for seeking or claiming something."