Its provisions are valid and binding on all federal agencies, so long as they are within the granted power, issued pursuant to proper procedure, and reasonable as a matter of due process. K. C. Davis, 2 Administrative Law Treatise 36-43 (1979). (The Joint Travel Regulations (with a limited exception not relevant here) are issued without statutory imprimatur and merely explain and implement the FTR; they are "interpretative rules" and therefore deserve less weight. Id. at 38 (citing Skidmore v. Swift & Co., 323 U.S. 134, 140 (1944))). The FTR, at 41 CFR 301-2.5(b), speaks generally to a situation like Ms. Wood's which involves an interrelationship between personal and business travel. The regulation enunciates this principle: "When a person for his/her own convenience travels by an indirect route or interrupts travel by direct route, the extra expense shall be borne by him/her. Reimbursement for expenses shall be based only on such charges as would have been incurred by a usually traveled route." From 1921 until earlier this year, the Comptroller General of the United States settled all claims of or against the United States Government, including claims relating to travel and transportation expenses of federal employees.