His recommendation is based on the lack of satisfactory evidence that the employee had no alternative to purchasing the ticket from a travel agent not under contract with the Government. Discussion The Air Force s concern with regulations which seemingly prohibit reimbursement of Mr. Ponce is understandable. Nevertheless, there is a regulatory exception to this prohibition. Section 301-3.4(b)(2)(ii) of the Federal Travel Regulation (FTR) provides: The infrequent traveler, unaware of the general prohibition against the use of travel agents, who inadvertently purchases transportation with personal funds from a travel agent without the required advance administrative approval, may be granted an exception to the preclusive provision on a one-time basis and may be paid for the travel costs incurred not to exceed the cost which would have been properly chargeable to the Government if the transportation service has been purchased directly from the carrier. In such cases, the traveler will be advised that recurrence of such use of travel agents will result in denial of reimbursement unless it can be demonstrated that the traveler has no alternative. 41 CFR 301-3.4(b)(2)(ii) (1996). Mr. Ponce s statements, which are not challenged by the agency, qualify him as an infrequent traveler to whom this exception can apply.