The extent of the agency's obligation is set out in the FTR, which applies to civilian employees of the Federal Government. The FTR is published in the Code of Federal Regulations and the pertinent provisions are contained in 41 CFR pt. 302 (2001). The FTR in effect when Ms. Johnson transferred addresses this situation in section 302-1.3(d), which states: Because of successive changes to the statutes and regulatory provisions governing relocation allowances and the extended period of time that employees retain eligibility for certain allowances . . . the reimbursement maximums or limitations applicable to certain allowances will not be the same for all employees even though claims may be filed within the same time-frame. The regulatory provisions in effect on the employee's . . . effective date of transfer . . . shall be used for payment or reimbursement purposes. 41 CFR 302-1.3(d) (2001).