Rather, it is well-settled that a notice which fairly advises the responsible official of the nature a claim but is susceptible to rejection because it does not comply with the formal requirements of a regulation can nevertheless be treated as a claim even where the formal defects are remedied after the lapse of the period established by statute for filing. See United States v. Kales, 314 U.S. 186, 194 (1941) (and cases cited therein). Unfortunately for Valley, however, there is another provision within the same statute which precludes relief regarding its claim. Until recently, subsection (g) of 31 U.S.C. 3726 provided: (g) A carrier or freight forwarder may request the Comptroller General to review the action of the Administrator if the request is received not later than 6 months (excluding time of war) after the Administrator acts or within the time stated in subsection (a) of this section, whichever is later. In 1996, this subsection was amended to provide that any such review of the Administrator's action would henceforth be made by the Administrator himself rather than the Comptroller General. 31 U.S.C.A. 3726(g)(1) (West Supp. 1997). That review authority has been delegated to this Board. The audit function of the OTA is a function delegated to OTA by the Administrator of General Services. The certificate of settlement denying Valley's claim was issued by the OTA on March 1, 1996. In this case, the six-month period provided for under subsection (g) of the statute after OTA's determination on behalf of the Administrator is undoubtedly later than the three year period described in