See also 41 CFR 101-41.602 (1996) (GSA regulations implementing this statute). In 1975, the statute was amended to include a limitation on the time within which administrative review of a GSA audit action or determination on a claim may be made. Pub. L. No. 93-604,  201(3), 88 Stat. 1959, 1960 (1975). This provision survives, in modified form, as 31 U.S.C.  3726(g)(1). It permits a review to be made "if the request [for such review] is received not later than 6 months (excluding time of war) after the Administrator acts or within the time stated in subsection (a) of this section, whichever is later." We will not consider a claim unless it meets both of these time requirements -- presentation to GSA within three years of the latest of the four events described in subsection (a) and filing with us within six months of the later of the two events described in subsection (g)(1).