At the time this shipment occurred, statute generally required a carrier to charge a shipper, including the United States Government, the filed commercial tariff rate for transportation services. 49 U.S.C.  10721(a)(1) (1988). A transportation company could, however, carry goods for the Government without charge or at reduced rates. Id.  10721(b)(1). The carrier was to file its quoted or tendered rate with the "department, agency, or instrumentality of the United States Government for which the quotation or tender was made or for which the proposed transportation is to be provided." Id.  10721(b)(2). The question here is whether the reduced rates contained in Whitten's tender 410, which was filed with DoD, were applicable to the shipment concerned.