Id.  52(8). The Act prohibits any person from providing, attempting to provide, or offering any kickback, or soliciting, accepting, or attempting to accept any kickback. 41 U.S.C.  53(1)-(2). The Act also prohibits any person from directly or indirectly including the amount of any kickback in the contract price charged by a subcontractor to a prime contractor or higher tier subcontractor or in the contract price charged by a prime contractor to the United States. Id.  53(3). The Act provides criminal and civil remedies against any person who knowingly engages in conduct which violates section 53. Id.  54-55. Section 55 of Title 41 of the United States Code provides: "The United States may, in a civil action, recover a civil penalty from any person who knowingly engages in conduct prohibited by section 53 of this title." 41 U.S.C.  55(a)(1). The civil penalty is twice the amount of each kickback involved in the violation and not more than $10,000 for each occurrence of prohibited conduct. Id.  55(a)(1)(A), (B).