The term "prime contract" means: [A] contract or contractual action entered into by the United States for the purpose of obtaining supplies, materials, equipment, or services of any kind under a prime contract. 41 U.S.C.  52(4). The Act defines a "prime contractor" to mean "a person who has entered into a prime contract with the United States." Id.  52(5).