These arguments, which must be considered in the context of the nature of the time and materials contract vehicle selected by the Government, do not suffice to defeat appellant's motion. Under the Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR), a time and materials contract is defined as "provid[ing] for acquiring supplies or services on the basis of (1) direct labor hours at specified fixed hourly rates that include wages, overhead, general and administrative expenses, and profit, and (2) materials at cost, including, if appropriate, material handling costs." 48 CFR 16.601(a) (1997) (FAR 16.601(a)). The FAR recognizes that such a contract "provides no positive profit incentive to the contractor for cost control or labor efficiency," and states that "appropriate Government surveillance of contractor performance" is necessary to give reasonable assurance that efficient methods and effective cost controls are employed by the contractor. Id. at (b)(1).