Application for Award of Costs and Fees at 2. Granco also seeks reimbursement in the amount of $396 for the time of its two principals who were fact witnesses at the hearing. Discussion Under the EAJA, a private party which has prevailed in litigation against the Government may recover its attorney fees and expenses if the position of the Government was not substantially justified. 5 U.S.C. 504(a)(1). The Act provides: An agency that conducts an adversary adjudication shall award, to a prevailing party other than the United States, fees and other expenses incurred by that party in connection with that proceeding, unless the adjudicative officer of the agency finds that the position of the agency was substantially justified or that special circumstances make an award unjust. The Government does not dispute that Granco is a prevailing party and otherwise would qualify for an EAJA award based on its size and income. Rather, the Government argues that its position was substantially justified.