We consider jurisdiction first. Our jurisdiction over this appeal is based on the Contract Disputes Act of 1978 (CDA), 41 U.S.C. 607(d) (2000). [Foot # 3 ] Section 6 of the CDA provides in part: ****************** Footnote Begin ********** [Foot # 3 ] That subsection provides: "Each agency board [of contract appeals] shall have jurisdiction to decide any appeal from a decision of a contracting officer (1) relative to a contract made by its agency, and (2) relative to a contract made by any other agency when such agency or the Administrator [for Federal Procurement Policy] has designated the agency board to decide the appeal. In exercising this jurisdiction, the agency board is authorized to grant any relief that would be available to a litigant asserting a contract claim in the United States Court of Federal Claims." ****************** Footnote End ************ The authority of this subsection shall not extend to a claim or dispute for penalties or forfeitures prescribed by statute or regulation which another Federal agency is specifically authorized to administer, settle, or determine.