For example, the document indicates that Turner's aim was to use other large contracts to force the subcontractors into bid arrangements: "We must use the Source, NYME, and Columbia as leverage whereever it may be perceived by the subs as helping them if they help us." 12. Under the Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR) at 48 C.F.R. 3.303(b), "[t]he antitrust laws are intended to ensure that markets operate competitively. Any agreement or mutual understanding among competing firms that restrains the natural operation of market forces is suspect." 13. Practices or events that may evidence violations of the antitrust laws include: "Assertions by the employees, former employees, or competitors of offerors, that an agreement to restrain trade exists." 48 C.F.R. 3.303(c)(9). 14. Inducing a prospective subcontractor to quote higher prices to