Another reason for the tearoff was the raised insulation due to the corrective solution on the sixty-four squares which caused the flashing height to be reduced. We found, however, that these problems had not been proven to be of ASMC's making. Discussion The Equal Access to Justice Act provides for payment of fees and expenses incurred by a private party in litigation with the Government where the private party prevails and the position of the Government is not substantially justified. 5 U.S.C. 504. The Act provides that: [a]n agency that conducts an adversary adjudication shall award, to a prevailing party other than the United States, fees and other expenses incurred by that party in connection with that proceeding, unless the adjudicative officer of the agency finds that the position of the agency was substantially justified or that special circumstances make an award unjust. 5 U.S.C. 504(a)(1). The Government does not dispute that ASMC is a prevailing party and otherwise would qualify for an EAJA award based on its size and income. The issue in this case is whether the Government's position was substantially justified.