GSA having thought that provision of telecommunications services to the Government is subject to the Communications Act does not mean, of course, that the Act actually applies to the Government. An examination of the statute, however, shows that it does in fact apply. The Act is far from silent regarding Government coverage. Section 201(b)[foot #] 16 expressly provides that, under the Act, certain communications may be classified into various classes as the FCC may deem "just and reasonable." Among these classes is one referring to the Government. Furthermore, section 210(b) permits common carriers to provide free service to the Government "in connection with the preparation for national defense: Provided, That such free service may be rendered only in accordance with such rules and regulations as the Commission may prescribe therefor."[foot #] 17 Finally, 47 U.S.C. 15 reserves to the FCC, under provisions of the Communications Act of 1934, the authority "to prescribe charges, classifications, regulations, and practices including priorities applicable to Government communications."