Section 201(b)[foot #] 16 expressly provides that, under the Act, certain communications may be classified into various classes as the FCC may deem "just and reasonable." Among these classes is one referring to the Government. Furthermore, section 210(b) permits common carriers to provide free service to the Government "in connection with the preparation for national defense: Provided, That such free service may be rendered only in accordance with such rules and regulations as the Commission may prescribe therefor."[foot #] 17 Finally, 47 U.S.C. 15 reserves to the FCC, under provisions of the Communications Act of 1934, the authority "to prescribe charges, classifications, regulations, and practices including priorities applicable to Government communications." In the event the Government is subject to the Communications Act, GSA pursues an alternative line of argument claiming that the filed rate doctrine is not mandated by the Communications Act itself, but rather is a doctrine merely of judicial origin which has proved useful in resolving conflicts