Ludsin to the firm in the amount of $3,678.09. The difference between the two amounts apparently consists of interest which accrued on the bill prior to payment. Discussion The Equal Access to Justice Act provides that "[a] party seeking an award of fees and other expenses shall, within thirty days of a final disposition in the adversary adjudication, submit to the agency an application which shows that the party is a prevailing party and is eligible to receive an award under this section." 5 U.S.C.A.  504(a)(2). The term "agency," as used in this sentence, refers to "an agency that conducts an adversary adjudication," since that is the entity which is authorized by the Act to "award, to a prevailing party other than the United States, fees and other expenses incurred by that party in connection with that proceeding." Id.  504(a)(1). One of the forms of "adversary adjudication" for which EAJA awards may be made is "any appeal of a [contracting officer's] decision made pursuant to section 6 of the Contract Disputes Act of 1978 (41 U.S.C. 605) before an agency board of contract appeals." Id.  504(b)(1)(C).