Mr. Miller claims that he is entitled to reimbursement. Under governing regulations, the agency's position on the automobile insurance is correct, but its consideration of payment for the telephone calls is incomplete. As to automobile insurance, the Federal Travel Regulation (FTR), which applies to all civilian employees of Government agencies, provides: "Agencies may not pay or reimburse the employee for the cost of collision damage waiver or collision damage insurance when official travel is performed wholly within the . . . United States [or other specified locations]." 41 CFR 301-3.2(c)(1) (1996). Additionally, "The cost of personal accident insurance is a personal expense and is not reimbursable." Id. 301-3.2(c)(3). The Joint Travel Regulations (JTR), which implement and supplement the FTR with application to Department of Defense (DoD) civilian employees, are to like effect. JTR C2102-D.1, .4 (Jan. 1, 1996). [Foot # 1 ] If as Mr.